Tuesday, March 23, 2010

I have got to get Tivo

One of my favorite shows started last night!

..YEP I'm a huge Dancing with the stars fan! Unfortunately I watched bits and pieces, because I was putting the kiddos to bed and getting everything ready for the next day. So it would of been nice to use my non existence Tivo to record this! Not to mention my other new favorite show was on around the same time
Gossip Girl! I actually just started liking this show after watching the first two season on DVD.

I did however catch Jake (the bachelor) which surprisingly wasn't that bad, and Shannon Doherty get all freaked out and emotional in front of the audience, I felt so bad for her! I mean can you imagine having that fear and getting up and dancing in front of a live audience! not to mention millions watching on TV!!!
My vote for the night went to Nicole scherzinger! she is gorgeous I think, and she did awesome! Hopefully I will get to see Pam, and Kate battle it out next show!

which one was your favorite DWTS celebrity?


  1. Ah, I remember the days of my DVR. It made life so much easier in the busy times. Now I can hardly commit a single show. I couldn't even tell you how many episodes I'm behind on the Office this season!

  2. Um, you didn't miss much with Pam - except she tried to make out with her partner and pretty much everyone else in the audience. Gotta give it to her though, she stays in character ALL the time :)

    (You might be able to catch the whole show on Hulu...!)

  3. I tried watching it last night, but I just can't get into it. I did see Pam and thought she was making a porno or something. She kept rubbing herself. LOL!

    Oh and tips for shooting in bright sun. Well, first of all, the easiest thing to do is to move to the shade! Haha, seriously. If you find yourself out at noon, try to find a shady spot. Watch out for spots of bright sun on your kids faces, those are called hotspots and will be overexposed if the rest of your kid is in the shade. If you can't find shade (like the pics in my blog), then you can do a couple things. Pose them with the sun behind them, but then most likely you will need to use some fill flash (basically it fills in the shadows on their face). Test out your camera using full flash, fil flash, etc. Not sure what camera you have, but you might be able to expose for the background and use the flash to expose the face. Most likely though, the background will be brighter than the face. Another option is getting a reflector to bounce light into the face. Obviously not ideal if you are just out at the park or something. You don't want to look like a crazy lady with a giant reflector! LOL. Ok, so another option is to have them either with the sun to the side (which you will notice will create lots of dramatic shadows. You have to decide if you like this look or not). Another option is to have them face the sun. Try not to blind your subject. Try to ecpose properly for their skin. If you are using a DSLR, then your camera will probably try to tell you that you are overexposing, but really it is just trying to account for the fact that there is a lot of bright stuff in the image. Take a few test shots. Try to get your subject to turn her/his head so that the shadows are minimal. Hope that helps!

  4. Pam and Kate can both go home for all I care!! I'm not a fan of either!! Its too soom for me to pick a favorite yet!!

  5. hhha same with me; Im not a fan of them either!! I heard Kate is already very bossy on the show!

  6. I caught bits and pieces of it. Pam was drunk, lol. I liked Nicole so far.